Oscars 2018 Winners List: Dunkirk wins three Oscars, The Shape of Water wins Best Picture

Here's the complete list of Winners and Nominees at the 2018 Academy Awards Ceremony

Despite being handed out for the better part of half a century now, the Academy Awards truly haven’t lost their sheen. The Oscars remains the most prestigious awards ceremony to kick off the awards season for the year gone by. And with all the talk of equality and an increase in the representation of minorities in the industry such as blacks and females, the Oscars this year held even more significance.

As always, the winners were a mixed bag. Surprisingly, no one film dominated the awards as happens on multiple occasions (TitanicThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingLa La Land). Guillermo Del Toro’s The Shape of Water led the pack with 4 wins from 13 nominations followed closely by Christopher Nolan’s war epic Dunkirk with 3 wins from 8 nominations. No movies from the Marvel Cinematic Universe, the DCEU and Star Wars won any awards for technical achievements; most of those were shared between Dennis Villaneuve’s Blade Runner 2049 and Nolan’s Dunkirk. And the ceremony as a whole ran longer than the longest it has ever run since Titanic stole the show.

Here’s a complete list of all the Oscar nominees and winners for the Academy Awards 2018. The winners have been highlighted in bold.

Best Supporting Actor

  • The Florida Project – Willem Dafoe
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Woody Harrelson
  • The Shape of Water – Richard Jenkins
  • All the Money in the World – Christopher Plummer
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Sam Rockwell

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Darkest HourKazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle

Best Documentary

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces, Places (Visages, Villages)
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Best Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini, Theo Green
  • Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce

Best Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
  • The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Stuart Wilson

Best Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner
  • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood
  • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley
  • The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Insult
  • Loveless
  • On Body and Soul
  • The Square

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mudbound – Mary J Blige
  • I, Tonya – Allison Janney
  • Phantom Thread – Lesley Manville
  • Lady Bird – Laurie Metcalf
  • The Shape of Water – Octavia Spencer

Best Animated Short

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best Animated Film

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould
  • War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist

Best Film Editing

  • Baby Driver – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Reigel
  • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Best Documentary Short

  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

Best Live Action Short

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote / All of Us

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
  • Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
  • Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound – Virgil Williams, Dee Rees

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte Van Hoytema
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Best Original Song

  • Mudbound – Mighty River
  • Call Me by Your Name – The Mystery of Love
  • Coco – Remember Me
  • Marshall – Stand Up for Something
  • The Greatest Showman – This Is Me

Best Director

  • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele

Best Actor

  • Call Me By Your Name – Timothée Chalamet
  • Phantom Thread – Daniel Day-Lewis
  • Get Out – Daniel Kaluuya
  • Darkest Hour – Gary Oldman
  • Roman J Israel, Esq – Denzel Washington

Best Actress

  • The Shape of Water – Sally Hawkins
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Frances McDormand
  • I, Tonya – Margot Robbie
  • Lady Bird – Saoirse Ronan
  • The Post – Meryl Streep

Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Comments